Table 2.

Horses used in the study in descending order of body mass

No.BreedBody mass (kg)Calculated leg length (m)Speed range (m s−1)Number of trials
1ID7141.442.18-4.1415
2TB×ID7121.492.50-4.0714
3Warmblood6641.462.43-4.1813
4Warmblood6541.472.54-4.7614
5TB type6081.492.06-4.0814
6TB5941.482.30-4.2814
7TB5181.382.12-3.8210
8TB5111.402.59-3.7310
9Arab4181.312.03-4.2515
10New Forest3541.101.93-3.4515
11Unknown3481.081.66-4.2115
12Arab×Welsh3141.102.16-3.9915
13Welsh B2941.171.95-4.1616
14Welsh A2791.041.95-4.3013
15Welsh×unknown2771.132.06-4.4515
16Unknown2661.022.16-3.8216
17Welsh A2401.041.94-4.6614
18Falabella1610.721.73-3.3814
19Falabella1250.711.59-3.4816
20Miniature Shetland930.611.65-3.3314
21Falabella860.631.76-3.1215
  • ID, Irish Draught; TB, Thoroughbred.