Table 3.

Individual ANOVA results for kinematic angle variables comparing direction of movement, stride (Ramp 2, Ramp 1, Water 1, Water 2) within sequence, and individual

Direction (d.f.=1, 3) Stride (d.f.=3, 9) Direction × stride (d.f.=3, 9)
Variable (angle)FPFPFP
Pectoral girdle range23.30.020.70.550.90.46
Pelvic girdle range0.20.725.40.028.00.006
Trunk range2.40.224.90.035.70.02
Min. pectoral girdle—humerus0.80.442.30.141.60.25
Max. pectoral girdle—humerus7.70.072.90.090.80.53
Min. pelvic girdle—femur1.80.270.60.615.60.02
Max. pelvic girdle—femur0.0040.951.50.279.10.004
Min. humerus—forearm5.80.1012.1 0.002 1.30.34
Max. humerus—forearm71.5 0.003 7.20.0091.30.34
Min. femur—crus21.70.024.20.045.70.02
Max. femur—crus0.0020.961.80.211.50.27
Min. humerus—ramp72.7 0.003 7.10.0098.90.004
Max. humerus—ramp1.80.263.50.060.90.48
Min. forearm—ramp2.70.206.70.011.80.21
Max. forearm—ramp4.10.140.40.731.10.38
Min. femur—ramp2.20.246.00.023.20.07
Max. femur—ramp0.0060.940.80.518.80.005
Min. crus—ramp1.40.320.60.623.30.07
Max. crus—ramp5.20.126.40.012.10.18
  • Bold type indicates a significant difference at α=0.05 (sequential Bonferroni-corrected).