Table 1.

Means of scaled midrange torque for various joints and P values for differences between means

P values
Aphonopelma
EremopusLeiobunumMastigoproctus Fe-Pa Ti-BtHeterometrus
JointPressure (kPa)Mean (N=4)Ti-Bt (0 kPa)Ti-Bt (0 kPa)Fe-Pa (9.8 kPa)2.5 kPa4.9 kPa9.8 kPa2.5 kPa4.9 kPa9.8 kPaFe-Pa (9.8 kPa)
Eremopus
Pa-Ti05.20.370.020.190.240.010.010.010.220.030.01
Ti-Bt05.40.030.280.190.030.010.010.200.030.01
Leiobunum
Ti-Bt02.40.430.3500.010.350.010.010
Mastigoproctus
Fe-Pa9.83.00.2900.010.290.150.010.05
Aphonopelma
Fe-Pa2.54.100.010.040.730.010.01
Fe-Pa4.97.80.03000.320
Fe-Pa9.815.60.010.010.040
Ti-Bt2.52.1000.01
Ti-Bt4.94.30.020
Ti-Bt9.89.10
Heterometrus
Fe-Pa9.80.4
  • Means were subjected to a two-tailed t-test, unequal variance; P<0.05 indicates a significant difference between the means.

    Fe-Pa, femur-patella joint; Pa-Ti, patella-tibia joint; Ti-Bt, tibia-basitarsus joint.