Table 1.

Force/velocity parameters of fibre bundle preparations of transverse muscle mass of tentacle and arm of Loligo pealei

PreparationP*Vmax1/Gn
Tentacle 11.0414.470.6123
Tentacle 21.0315.500.5511
Tentacle 31.0416.140.2514
Tentacle 41.0515.350.4914
Tentacle 51.0413.900.5614
Tentacle 61.0817.220.6923
Tentacle 71.1715.440.4717
Tentacle 80.9914.680.3819
Tentacle 91.0615.690.5212
Mean1.0615.380.50
S.D.0.050.970.13
N 999
Arm 11.091.410.676
Arm 20.981.410.617
Arm 30.951.220.359
Arm 41.021.651.098
Arm 51.101.290.659
Arm 61.111.840.5210
Arm 71.081.271.0611
Arm 81.161.640.887
Mean1.061.470.73
S.D.0.070.220.26
N 888
  • The values are from fits to Hill's (1938) equation (equation 1; see text).

    All forces up to and including isometric values were used in the fitting (see text).

    n is the number of data points; N is the number of experiments.